1. Home>
  2. Terms and Conditions>
  3. Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

The Canadian Museum of Nature is committed to providing a website that respects the privacy of visitors. This privacy notice summarizes the privacy practices for the Canadian Museum of Nature's online activities.

The Canadian Museum of Nature became a Crown corporation on July 1, 1990, through the Museums Act and is named in Part 1 of Schedule III to the Financial Administration Act. It reports to Parliament through the Minister of Canadian Heritage and Official Languages. The Canadian Museum of Nature pursues its national mandate as described in the Museums Act, within the context of the governance and accountability regime established in that Act and Part X of the Financial Administration Act.

All personal information collected by this institution is governed by the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

Your Privacy and the Internet

The nature of the Internet is such that web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor's Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet service providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Canadian Museum of Nature considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when the visitor requests a webpage, such as the page or pages visited and the date and time of the visit.

Unless otherwise noted, the Canadian Museum of Nature does not automatically gather any specific information from you, such as your name, telephone number or email address. The Canadian Museum of Nature would obtain this type of information only if you supply it to us, for example, by email or by filling in a contact form.

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Canadian Museum of Nature, such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the web server of the third-party service provider. More information about our links to other sites.

Communicating with the Canadian Museum of Nature

If you choose to send the Canadian Museum of Nature an email or complete a form online, your personal information is used by the Canadian Museum of Nature in order to respond to your inquiry. The museum does not use the information to create individual profiles, nor does it disclose the information to anyone. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Canadian Museum of Nature are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

Information collected from emails or web forms is collected for uses such as programme registration and to respond to inquiries. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes.

Third-Party Social Media

The Canadian Museum of Nature's use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the web. Social media account(s) are public and are not hosted on the Canadian Museum of Nature servers. Users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them. The Canadian Museum of Nature uses

Personal information that you provide to the Canadian Museum of Nature via social media account(s) is collected to capture conversations (e.g., questions and answers, comments, "likes", retweets) between you and the Canadian Museum of Nature. It may be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. Comments posted that violate Canadian law will be deleted and disclosed to law enforcement authorities. Comments that violate our rules of engagement will also be deleted.

Digital Markers (Including Cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitor's browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are cookies or HTML5 web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • they allow a website to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site
  • they track what information is viewed on a site, which helps website administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

The Canadian Museum of Nature uses sessional and persistent digital markers on some portions of its website. During your online visit, your browser exchanges data with the Canadian Museum of Nature's web server. The digital markers used do not allow the Canadian Museum of Nature to identify individuals.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with the Canadian Museum of Nature's web site.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement and reporting of data about web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing web usage. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of web analytics to remember your online interactions with the Canadian Museum of Nature's website.

The Canadian Museum of Nature uses Google Analytics to improve its website. When you are not signed in to your personal Google account, your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on Google Analytics' servers in order to help safeguard your privacy. To anonymize your IP address, Google Analytics changes to zeros the last octet of IPv4 visitor IP addresses and the last 80 bits of IPv6 addresses. It does this shortly after it receives your IP address; the full IP address is never written to disk.

When your computer requests a Canadian Museum of Nature web page, Google Analytics collects the following types of information for web analytics:

  • the date and time of the request
  • the type of browser used
  • the page(s) visited.

Data collected for web analytics purposes goes outside of Canada to the United States of America and may be subject to the governing legislation of that country, for example the USA Patriot Act.

Information used for the purpose of web analytics may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning, reporting, and selecting advertisements to show you on third-party websites.

The Canadian Museum of Nature uses Google Analytics Advertising Features, which include

  • remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
  • integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data via advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers.

How to opt out of Google's Analytics service.

For more information on how your privacy is safeguarded in relation to web analytics:

Protecting the Security of the Canadian Museum of Nature Web Site

The Canadian Museum of Nature employs software programmes to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the IP address of the computer that has contacted our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

This information is collected pursuant to section 161 of the Financial Administration Act. The information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. Such information may be used for network security–related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting.

Inquiring about These Practices

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies regarding the Canadian Museum of Nature's web presence may be directed to us by email to scameron@mus-nature.ca, by calling 613.566.4738, or by writing to

Skye Cameron
Corporate Secretary and Executive Assistant to the President and Chief Executive Officer
Corporate Services
Canadian Museum of Nature
P.O. Box 3443, Station D
Ottawa, ON K1P 6P4

If you are not satisfied with the Canadian Museum of Nature's response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by telephone at 1.800.282.1376.

Using Files Located on Non-Canadian Museum of Nature Servers

To improve the functionality of our web sites, certain files (such as open source libraries, images and scripts) may be delivered automatically to your browser via a trusted third-party server or Content Delivery Network. The delivery of these files is intended to provide a seamless user experience by speeding response times and avoiding the need for each visitor to download these files. Where applicable, specific privacy statements covering these files are included in this privacy notice.

Linking to Non–Canadian Museum of Nature Web Sites

Links to websites not under the control of the Canadian Museum of Nature are provided solely for the convenience of our website visitors.

Visitors should be aware that information offered by third-party sites to which this website links is not subject to the Privacy Act and the Official Languages Act. Visitors should research the privacy policies of these websites before providing personal information.