nature.ca The Nature of the Rideau River HomeFrançais
The ProjectHistory and GeographyRiver HealthAnimals and PlantsWater QualityBiodiversityAction!ResourcesTeachers
 
Aquatic Invertebrates

 

Species List
(continued)

The following aquatic invertebrates were found in the Rideau River during the Rideau River Biodiversity Project.

In many cases, the genus of the animal could be identified but not the species. In these cases, the species is designated by the abbreviation sp. or in plural as spp.

 
Scientific Name
Common Name
Stage of Aquatic Development
Mollusca - Molluscs
Gastropoda - Gastropods, Slugs, Snails
Snails (coiled shell)      
  Amnicola limnosus mud amnicola larva, juvenile and adult
  Bithynia tentaculata * mud bithynia larva, juvenile and adult
  Cipangopaludina chinensis * chinese mysterysnail larva, juvenile and adult
  Helisoma sp. rams-horn larva, juvenile and adult
  Helisoma anceps two-ridge rams-horn larva, juvenile and adult
  Physella sp. tadpole snail larva, juvenile and adult
  Planorbella campanulata bellmouth rams-horn larva, juvenile and adult
  Planorbella pilsbryi file rams-horn larva, juvenile and adult
  Pseudosuccinea columella mimic lymnaea larva, juvenile and adult
  Valvata tricarinata threeridge valvata larva, juvenile and adult
  Viviparus georgianus * banded mysterysnail larva, juvenile and adult
  Planorbidae (Planorbid) family (spp.) rams-horn larva, juvenile and adult
Snails (limpets) Ferrissia spp. freshwater limpet larva, juvenile and adult
Bivalvia - Bivalves, Clams
Clams, Mussels      
  Alasmidonta marginata elktoe larva, juvenile and adult
  Dreissena polymorpha * zebra mussel larva, juvenile and adult
  Elliptio complanata eastern elliptio larva, juvenile and adult
  Lampsilis radiata eastern lampmussel larva, juvenile and adult
  Lampsilis ovata pocketbook larva, juvenile and adult
  Lasmigona costata fluted shell larva, juvenile and adult
  Ligumia recta black sandshell larva, juvenile and adult
  Pisidium spp. peaclam larva, juvenile and adult
  Pyganodon sp. floater larva, juvenile and adult
  Sphaeriumm spp. fingernailclam larva, juvenile and adult
  Sphaerium corneum * European fingernailclam larva, juvenile and adult
  Strophitus undulatus squaw foot larva, juvenile and adult
 
 
Scientific Name
Common Name
Stage of Aquatic Development
Cnidaria - Cnidarians, Coelenterates
  Hydra sp. hydra juvenile and adult

previous page

 

 Invertebrates  
Arrow.  
Arrow.  
 Don't Overlook...  
Arrow.  
Arrow. 
  
Arrow.  
Arrow.  


 Meet the Relatives!  
Arrow.  
Arrow.  
Arrow.  
Arrow.  


* Exotic Species.

A Project of the Canadian Museum of Nature