nature.ca The Nature of the Rideau River HomeFrançais
The ProjectHistory and GeographyRiver HealthAnimals and PlantsWater QualityBiodiversityAction!ResourcesTeachers
 
Aquatic Invertebrates

 

Species List
(continued)

The following aquatic invertebrates were found in the Rideau River during the Rideau River Biodiversity Project.

In many cases, the genus of the animal could be identified but not the species. In these cases, the species is designated by the abbreviation sp. or in plural as spp.

 
Scientific Name
Common Name
Stage of Aquatic Development
Crustacea - Crustaceans
Ostracoda - Mussel or Seed Shrimps
  Podocopidae (Podocopid) order
(~ 5 spp.)
  juvenile and adult
Cladocera - Water Fleas
  Chydorus sp.   juvenile and adult
  Eurycercus lamellatus   juvenile and adult
  Kurzia latissima   juvenile and adult
  Latona setifera   juvenile and adult
  Polyphemus pediculus   juvenile and adult
  Scapholeberis mucronata   juvenile and adult
  Sida crystallina   juvenile and adult
  Simocephalus vetulus   juvenile and adult
  Simocephalus serrulatus   juvenile and adult
Copepoda - Copepods
  Unidentified
(~ 10 spp.)
  juvenile and adult
Amphipoda - Amphipods
  Crangonyx sp.   juvenile and adult
  Gammarus sp.   juvenile and adult
  Hyalella azteca   juvenile and adult
Decapoda - Crabs, Crayfishes, Lobsters, Prawns, Shrimps
Crayfishes Orconectes virilis common crayfish juvenile and adult
  Orconectes rusticus * rusty crayfish juvenile and adult
Isopoda - Isopods, Pillbugs, Sowbugs
  Caecidotea sp.   juvenile and adult
 
 
Scientific Name
Common Name
Stage of Aquatic Development
Turbellaria - Turbellarians (Flatworms)
  Dugesia spp.   larva and adult
  Unidentified
(~ 3 spp.)
  larva and adult
 
 
Scientific Name
Common Name
Stage of Aquatic Development
Annelida - Annelids (Segmented Worms)
Oligochaeta - Angleworms, Earthworms, Night Crawlers, Oligochaetes
Aquatic Earthworms      
  Stylaria lacustris   juvenile and adult
  Stylaria sp.   juvenile and adult
  Pristina spp.   juvenile and adult
  Unidentified spp.   juvenile and adult
Hirudinea - Leeches
  Alboglossiphonia heteroclita white leech adult
  Desserobdella picta frog leech adult
  Erpobdella punctata tiger leech adult
  Helobdella fusca brown snail leech juvenile and adult
  Helobdella triserialis striped snail leech juvenile and adult
  Helobdella stagnalis scutate snail leech juvenile and adult
  Nephelopsis obscura bait leech adult

previous page | next page

 

 Invertebrates  
Arrow.  
Arrow.  
 Don't Overlook...  
Arrow.  
Arrow. 
  
Arrow.  
Arrow.  


 Meet the Relatives!  
Arrow.  
Arrow.  
Arrow.  
Arrow.  


* Exotic Species.

A Project of the Canadian Museum of Nature